Student Art Invitational 2015

The Annual Student Art Invitational showcases and rewards the artistic talents of Tustin middle and high public and private school students within the Tustin Unified School District.  Students create works in a variety of visual media that are put on display for the community to enjoy.

The art invitational is a juried contest in which the student art are judged to select first, second and third place, honorable mention winners in a variety of categories.  In addition, the best of show will also be selected.

The art invitational will be held from April 1st through April 29th in the art gallery located in the Tustin Senior Center, 200 South “C” street in Old Town Tustin. The artwork can be viewed Monday through Friday 8:00AM to 5:00PM.

A reception recognizing the winners of the invitational will be held on April 15th, starting at 5:30.  Student artists receive cash awards, and their respective art teachers receive money for the future purchase of art supplies.

sai best in show jpeg

Best In Show

Chains of Poverty By: Rinette Korea

Click for Photo Gallery

2015 Student Art Invitational – List of Winners
Category: Name Name of Piece Teacher
Best In Show Rinette Korea Chains of Poverty Linda Parsons FHS
Category: Name Name of Piece Teacher
Photography First Place Karina Angel Wonderstruck Mary Jo Rado THS
2nd Place D.J. Morales Untitled Jackie Peters FHS
3rd Place Olivia Lee Generation Displaced Mary Jo Rado THS
Honorable Mention Ashley Cruz Veronica Mary Jo Rado THS
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Category: Name Name of Piece Teacher
Graphic Arts First Place Merve Kocyigit Blind Cheryl Dimson THS
2nd Place Karla Sanchez Winter Wind Cheryl Dimson THS
3rd Place Amanda Nazareno Flexible Form Gigi Manning BHS
Honorable Mention Brenda Negetre Frida Cheryl Dimson THS
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Category: Name Name of Piece Teacher
Middle School First Place Manon Bedov The Great Wave Off of San Francisco Lori Spiak Pioneer
Michael Cabrera Organic Design Diane Truxaw St. Cecilias
2nd Place Kyla Martinez Colorful Hummingbird Diane Truxaw St. Cecilias
Allison Kim Boulevard of Broken Dreams Loti Spiak Pioneer
3rd Place Jocelyn Hill Impressionist Pears Molly Carlos Orchard Hills
Chloe Rutledge Cara Deierigne Faith Peay Hewes
Honorable Mention Riley Osborn Beyonce Faith Peay Hewes
Honorable Mention Joshua Cervantes Lana Shattered Thuy Huynh Currie
Honorable Mention Sophia Tui Self Portrait Diane Truxaw St. Cecilas
Category: Name Name of Piece Teacher
Water Color First Place Nicole Makayla Moser Deborah Comstock Spirit
2nd Place Anthea Seggar Untitled Deborah Comstock Spirit
3rd Place Issac Zapata Untitled Bertha Cardoza HHS
Honorable Mention Aura Gutierrez Bloom Angela Hernandez THS
Category: Name Name of Piece Teacher
Charcoal/ Pastel First Place Jenna Haidar Do Not Touch Jeff Gillette FHS
2nd Place Sarah Ding Consuming Karen Akashi BHS
3rd Place Chung Yun Seo Human Existence Linda Parsons FHS
Honorable Mention Madison Miller Draped Jeff Gillette FHS
Honorable Mention Maya Boehmke Portrait Jeff Gillette FHS
Category: Name Name of Piece Teacher
Oils/Acrylicsl First Place Kurt Huckleberry Tao Karen Akashi BHS
2nd Place Lauren Nguyen Orange Karen Akashi BHS
3rd Place Jasmine Garza Light My Fire Jeff Gillette FHS
Honorable Mention Sabrina Nguyen Reaching Karen Akashi
BHS
Category: Name Name of Piece Teacher
Ceramics First Place Emery Regaspi The Lost Years Maggie Bingham THS
2nd Place Josette Poulin Tea at Sea June Abrams FHS
3rd Place Natalie Medina In n’ Out June Abrams FHS
Honorable Mention Allie Angebrandt Girtle June Abrams FHS
Honorable Mention Jenna Haidar June Abrams FHS
Category: Name Name of Piece Teacher
Pencil, Pen & Ink First Place Andrew Chan Untitled Karen Akashi BHS
2nd Place Anthea Segger Untitled Deborah Comstock Spirit
3rd Place Nicole Tettrautt Untitled Angela Hernandez THS
Honorable Mention Katelyn Dang Expectations Karen Akashi BHS
Honorable Mention Celeste Werner Insects Infect Mary Jo Rado THS